?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Intro Post~!

Hey everyone! So I've FINALLY gotten around to writing an intro post =D


Name: Sara
Age: 22
Location: Virginia

INTRO POST THIS WAY~Collapse )

Hmmmmm, I think that's all. If you wanna know anything else, feel free to ask♥

よろしくお願いしま~す!!
So I went to Kisumai's evening concert at Osaka Jo Hall on May 5th. 
I wanted to share my notes on the concert (which was so amazing, by the way).


Concert ReportCollapse )


Overall it was an awesome, awesome concert and I had soooo much fun!!! I still can’t believe how amazing our seats were! I got to see Kisumai and the Juniors with my own eyes and verify that they ACTUALLY EXIST and aren’t some kind of high-tech Johnny’s holograms or something. LOL.

I really really hope I can see Kisumai sometime again and I can’t wait for this tour’s DVD to come out!!<3<3

Writer's Block: Missed it by that much

Which films got unfairly snubbed by the Academy this year, and why?

TANGLED. 

'Nuf said.

I DON'T EVEN....
*rages*


Yeah, they got one song nomination, but that means almost nothing.

How could it not be nominated for Best Animated Feature??? I just don't understand.

The movie was brilliantly made-- the story was charming and witty, the animation was beautiful, THE COLORS, ou gawd the colors. It was just a perfect balance of fun and entertaining storyline, dialogue, beautiful music, GORGEOUS animation. It was in a nutshell brilliant. I honestly don't see how it didn't get nominated. I feel like I've lost faith in the Academy now D=


...another huge snub was to Ben Affleck... I mean, nothing for his direction, acting, OR the film itself? I thought The Town was brilliantly made and Ben absolutely deserved some recognition for it. (I mean yeah, it's great they got a best supporting role nod, but BEN himself I felt really needed credit as well...)


/rant

Tackey's Long Lost Daughter!!

Tackey's daughter!!
 
I have found her!!





...or well. 

It's Ashida Mana. 

Six year old actress don't freak out she's not at all related to Tackey lol

Just watched her on SMAPxSMAP and oh my goodness, that must have been the cutest Bistro SMAP segment in the show's history♥!!!

She is SO precious!!

How can a 6-year-old be so poised, graceful, and polite??? She's like a tiny little lady♥♥♥♥ SO CUTE. 



But really, is it just me or does she have Tackey's smile?? She's like a tiny, 6-year-old GIRL version of him. D'awwwwwwwwwwww *squishes forever*



Clearly I need to watch MOTHER now xD

FREEDOM!!!!! ...and a translation

I AM FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!
I took the last of my exams-- OF MY UNDERGRADUATE CAREER pending grades, of course-- this morning!

I am now a free girl!! =D 
It feels really odd not to have any homework or papers or tests to worry about O_O All day long today I've been jumping up suddenly, with the feeling of dread for some paper or exam deadline that... I DON'T HAVE xD I guess I'm still in "School Mode" or something.


Anyway, now that I am free to do whatever the hell I want, I... have decided to translate!
Nope, not Japanese to English, but rather, Arabic to English :)

While watching music videos from my favorite Arabic singer Nancy Ajram (♥♥♥♥)  today, I was frustrated by the fact that no decent translations of her songs are available. I want to share her music with my friends, but all the translations I've found have, honestly, pissed me off xD

SO. Without further ado, I want to present you with my first translation!!

This is one of my FAVORITE Nancy songs (the video is ADORABLE as well) called "Mashi Haddi" (Walking Next to Me)




TRANSLATION HERECollapse )


Hope you guys enjoyed that! :) I did my best with the translation, though of course it is impossible to perfectly translate anything from one language to another. Let me just point out that the lyrics are VERY witty in Arabic♥

[REPORT] Jin on MTV Iggy Special

Hello all!
As promised, here's my video report about what happened inside the MTV studios this Saturday for the filming of Jin's special =D

Hope you guys enjoy!!

If you want to skip the stuff about the lines/what happened before we got inside the studio, start with Part 2 of the report :)


PS: The video is out of sync and I have no idea why, so I'm very sorry for that T__T

PPS: Sorry for the rambling xDD

HERE YOU GO:



PART 1:




THE REST OVER HERECollapse )





I hope you guys enjoyed that! ^___^

Jin on MTV report coming soon~

Hey guys!!
As you may or may not know, I was picked to be one of 50 people in the studio audience for Jin's MTV performance this weekend!!!! (*dying*)

I'm too lazy to WRITE a report, so I made a video log about it instead xD

Unfortunately, the video came out out of sync >.< And as I don't know how to rip just the audio bit, I've been having a kind of personal struggle with myself over whether or not to even bother posting it. Plus, the more I watch/listen to it, the more I think I sound annoying >.<

BUT

I figured, since I went through the trouble of making the video, I'm just gonna post it anyway, for those of you who want to know more details about the MTV special.

So, I'm in the process of cutting it and uploading it to YouTube at the moment. I'll post it up as soon as I'm done, so please look forward to that♥
 
(and I apologize in advance for my rambling and for the out-of-sync video >.<)



PS: I also wanted to thank all of you who commented on my last entry. Even though I didn't get a chance to reply back to everyone, I just want you to know that I was very touched by your kind words and your support and that I REALLY appreciate each and every one of you. You guys ROCK♥

Twitter Friending Meme!

~*Johnny's Junior Twitter Friending Meme*~


Everyone go do it~~~ I need more fangirl followers.



Or you could just follow me right here and now.

@KENDOYUKI


v(^o^)v

Tags:

Jun. 24th, 2010

Dear God, I fail at updating LJ.

Sorry guys >.<

It's not even that I don't have anything to write... I have tons. It's just by the time I'm sitting in front of my computer, my enthusiasm has disappeared and I don't feel like typing anything >.<;;;; *fail*

Well, a quick update of some of what's been going on recently:
  • Went to see the Wonder Girls/2PM concert
    • Had a BLAST. Loving both groups. Especially WG's newest member Lim. And 2PM Taec (hotty!!). And of course, my never-ending bias for SoHee xDD
       
  • Went to see The Backstreet Boys.
    • A-MAZING. I wanna go again and again and again. I had no idea that I still harboured all those fangirly feelings for them until the concert started and they began with "Backstreet's Back". And then continued with all their old hits. I think I was about to explode from fangirling everytime they sang one of their olides. I flailed and danced and screamed and sang SO MUCH. After all these years, I still adore these guys to no end♥ i HOPE i can write a semi- con report at some point; no guarantees though. You guys know me, the minute I say I'll write about something, I jinx it.

  • Was SUPPOSED to go see Jin's LA live, but my dad adamantly refused to let me go.
    • Tried to sell my tickets. In the end that failed. I'm now out $200. And STILL determined to go see him in NYC. Insane? I think so.

  • GOING TO DUBAI ON FRIDAY.
    • For my cousin's wedding. EXTREMELY EXCITED. I'll be there for a whole month, and this time it's summer time, so I can enjoy my time with my cousins to the fullest with no school or exams taking them away from me♥♥♥ (not to mention they're playing the new Nodame movie on the plane. With English subtitles. Not that I really need them xD)
Errr... that's all I can think of right now.

OH, I watched all of the Daremo Shiranai J-Gakuen episodes that are out so far. LOVING IT. Even though some of the episodes are REALLY cheesy, others are also REALLY CREEPY. Like Hama-chan's for example X__________X Or Junta's T________T


I WILL write my thoughts on those in the next entry. This I can guarantee because I made sure to Tweet while watching each episode so that I can write it all on LJ later xDDD


Anyway, that is all for now. Sorry for being such a terrible LJ friend :(

EDIT: ALSO, I got highlights :) Will post a picture next time.